CIVIL JUDGE EXAM PRACTICE PAPER 52

Q. No. 1 Right of private defence of the body extends to voluntar- : ily causing death if the offence, which occasions the exercise of right:-

(a) Reasonably causes apprehension that death will be caused
(b) Reasonably causes apprehension that simple injury will be caused
(c) is of escaping with stolen property immediately after the theft
(d) is of arresting a person who is running away after having committed an offence of voluntarily causing hurt:

Answer: Option A

Q. No. 2 In Rex Vs. Govinda the points of distinction between the provisions of the following sections of the IPC were explained :-
(a) 34 and 149
(b) 302 and 304
(c) 299 and 300
(d) 403 and 405

Answer: Option C

Q. No. 3 A instigates B to murder C.B refuses to do so:-
(a) A has not committed any offence
(b) A is guilty of abetting B to commit murder
(c) A has committed an offence of attempt to murder
(d) A has committed offence of criminal conspiracy

Answer: Option B

Q. No. 4 A, by putting Z in fear grievous hurt, dishonestly induces Z to sign of affix his seal to a blank paper and deliver it to A. Z signs and deliver the paper to A. A is guilty :-
(a) of forgery
(b) of robbery
(c) of extortion
(d) of cheating

Answer: Option C

Q. No. 5 A Chief Judicial Magistrate may pass a sentence of :-
(a) imprisonment for a term not exceeding three years or of fine not exceeding five thousand rupees or of both
(b) imprisonment foraterm not exceeding five years or of fine not exceeding ten thousand rupees or of both
(c) imprisonment for a term not exceeding seven years or of fine which may extend to any amount or both
(d) imprisonment for a term not exceeding seven years or of fine not exceeding one lakh rupees or of both

Answer: Option C

Q. No. 6 A has sexual intercourse with his own wife aged about 14 years with her consent. A committed:-
(a) No offence
(b) Rape
(c) Intercourse with own wife is not rape
(d) As there was consent hence A cannot be held guilty for rape

Answer: Option B

Q. No. 7 A finds a ring lying on the high road. By taking it A Commits:-
(a) No offence
(b) Theft
(c) Criminal mis-appropriation ofproperty
(d) Loot

Answer: Option A

Q. No. 8 The appeal against an order of acquittal passed by the Court of Judicial Magistrate first class shall lie to :-
(a) the court of Chief Judicial Magistrate
(b) the Court of Session
(c) the High Court
(d) the Supreme Court

Answer: Option B

Q. No. 9 A voluntarily confession is admissible in evidence: –
(a) when made to a police officer
(b) to a Magistrate having competentjurisdiction
(c) to a village Sarpanch with a request to save him from police
(d) where it leads to no discovery of facts and made to the police officer

Answer: Option B

Q. No. 10 ‘A’ is not a servant in Income-tax department but showing himself as Income-tax officer putting raid in ‘B’ business centre and gets valuable articles thus ‘A’ commits:-
(a) Cheating
(b) Cheating by personation
(c) Robbery
(d) Fraud

Answer: Option B

Q. No. 11 A is magistrate is making report to superior officer about B’s character Imputation made in good faith and for public good. A commits:-
(a) Offence u/s 500 IPC
(b) Offence u/s 501 IPC
(c) No offence as it is within exception u/s 499
(d) u/s 504 IPC

Answer: Option C

Q. No. 12 Non cognizable offence means:-
(a) A police officer has authority to arrest without warrant
(b) Police officer cannot arrest without warrant
(c) It depends on the discreption of the police officer
(d) On request of complainant arrest can be made

Answer: Option B

Q. No. 13 Which statement is true:-
(a) Summons case means a case in which is not warrant case
(b) Summons case means a case through which security is not required
(c) Summons case means a case through in which offence of theft is tried
(d) Summons case means a case in which only summons can be served during trial

Answer: Option A

Q. No. 14 On an application made by a person apprehending arrest on an accusation of having committed a non-bailable offence the High Court or the Court of Sessions may under Section 438 Cr.P.C. give the direction that :-
(a) he shall not be arrested till further order
(b) he shall be released on bail without taking him into custody
(c) in the event of such arrest he shall be relased on bail
(d) in the event of such arrest he shall be released on bail three days after the arrest

Answer: Option C

Q. No. 15 Who can make rules or give special orders from time to time consistent with Cr.P.C. as to the distribution of business among the subordinate Judicial Magistrate:-
(a) Executive Magistrate
(b) District Magistrate
(c) Additional District & Session Judge
(d) Chief Judicial Magistrate

Answer: Option D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *