CIVIL JUDGE EXAM PRACTICE PAPER 53

 

Q. No.1 For appointement of a special public prosecutor how many years experience is requried as an practising advocate:-
(a) 7 years
(b) 10 years
(c) 15 years
(d) 5 years

Answer: Option B

Q. No.2 A is a magistrate in his presence one murder took place during his morning walk , whether he can arrest the culprit himself:-
(a) No
(b) Yes
(c) Only police can arrest
(d) As the Magistrate has to try the case he cannot arrrest

Answer: Option B

Q. No.3 Where court has no knowledge about the document or thing to be in the possession of any person? Whether the court can issue search warrant in such condition:-
(a) No
(b) Only in such condition when it is known about the specific article
(c) Yes
(d) When specific place or person is specified

Answer: Option C

Q. No.4 Whether any criminal court can impound any document produced before it :-
(a) Yes
(b) No
(c) Only civil court can impound
(d) With the consent of senior officer it can be impounded

Answer: Option A

Q. No.5 Only one statement is true amongst the following :-
(a) If any person having sufficient means neglects or refuses to maintain his mother she can apply u/s 125 Cr.P.C.
(b) Only wife can get relief U/s 125 Cr.P.C.
(c) Only the children will get order u/s 125 Cr.P.C.
(d) No order of maintenance can pass u/s 125 Cr.P.C.

Answer: Option A

Q. No.6 The maximum term of imprisonment awardable in a summary trial is :-
(a) Three months
(b) Six months
(c) One year
(d) Two years

Answer: Option A

Q. No.7 On receipt of first information report for comission of an offence the officer incharge of the police station will send the copy to concern Magistrate under which provision:-
(a) Under sec. 154 Cr.P.C.
(b) Under sec. 156 Cr.P.C.
(c) Undersea 159 Cr.P.C.
(d) Under sec. 157 Cr.P.C.

Answer: Option D

Q. No.8
Whether a person can send fine amount through postal deptt. Without appearing in the court in some petty offences, if yes under what provision :-
(a) Yes u/s 207 Cr.P.C.
(b) Yes u/s 206 Cr.P.C.
(c) Yes u/s 210 Cr.P.C.
(d) Yes u/s 194 Cr.P.C.

Select this line to see correct answer : b

Answer: Option B

Q. No.9 A is prosecuted for robbery and doing so voluntarily causes hurt to B. Whether he may be charged u/s 323,392 and 394 of I.P.C.:-
(a) Yes
(b) No
(c) Alternative charge can be framed
(d) It depends on the wishes of the magistrate which charge be framed

Answer: Option A

Q. No.10 In every criminal trial when the magistrate finds the accused guilty he shall pass the sentence after hearing the accused:-
(a) Wrong it i s not required in summons cases
(b) Right without hearing the accused no sentences can be passed
(c) It is required only before sending the conviction warrant
(d) Not required at all in any case

Answer: Option B

Q. No.11 A, B and C are charged for robbery and after trial convicted by 1st class Magistrate, there after whether for the same fact they can be charged and tried for dacoity:-
(a) Yes
(b) No
(c) Barred u/s 300 Cr.P.C.
(d) There will be illegality

Answer: Option A

Q. No.12 The composition of an offence u/s 320 Cr.P.C. shall have the effect of:-
(a) Conviction
(b) Discharge
(c) Acquittal
(d) Finish the case

Answer: Option C

Q. No.13
Whether any condition imposed by a magistrate when releasing any person on bail can be setaside or modified? If yes, by whom under which provision :-
(a) By High Court u/s 482 Cr.P.C.
(b) By High Court or court of sessions u/s 439 Cr.P.C.
(c) By Sessions Court u/s 465 Cr.P.C.
(d) No court can be setaside or modified such condition

Answer: Option B

Q. No.14 Offences against other laws (except IPC) if punishable with imprisonment for 3 years and upwards but not more than 7 years then:-
(a) It will be cognizable and Non bailable
(b) Non-cognizable and Bailable
(c) Cognizable and Bailable
(d) Non-cognizable and Non-bailable

Answer: Option A

Q. No.15 An inscription on a metal plate or stone is a document:-
(a) Wrong
(b) Right
(c) Documents always on paper only
(d) There are only archaeological things

Select this line to see correct answer : b

Answer: Option B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *