CIVIL JUDGE EXAM PRACTICE PAPER 55

 

 

Q. No. 1 Right of private defence of the body extends *o voluntarily causing death if the offence which occasions the exercise or right:-
(a) Reasonably causes apprehension that death will be caused.
(b) Resonably causes an apprehension of simple hurt
(c) Recovery to be made from thief who escaped
(d) When the person is escaping after causing hurt.

Answer: Option A

Q. No. 2 Which of the following punishments cannot be awarded under the Indian penal Code:-
(a) Forfeiture of Property
(b) Rigorous imprisionment
(c) Transportation for life
(d) Death

Answer: Option C

Q. No. 3
Nothing is an offence which is done by a child under :-
(a) Eight years
(b) Ten years
(c) Seven years
(d) Twelve years

Answer: Option C

Q. No. 4
What is not correct about Rape :-
(a) Consent is immaterial if she is U/16 years
(b) Penetration is sufficient
(c) Intercourse by a man with his own wife & the wife is not being under 15 years, is not rape.
(d) Death penalty may be awarded

Answer: Option D

\

Q. No. 5
A instigates B to instigate C to murder Z. B accordingly instigate C to murder Z and C commits that offence in consequence of B’s instigation A is:-
(a) Not guilty of any offence
(b) Not guilty of abeting murder
(c) Guilty of abetment by conspiracy
(d) Guilty of abetting murder

Answer: Option D

Q. No. 6
What is the offence where prepartion where of offence is also punisable :-
(a) Theft
(b) Docoity
(c) Murder
(d) Rape

Answer: Option B

Q. No. 7
Z strikes B. B is by this provocation excited to violent rage. A a by slander, intending to take advantage of B’s rage and to cause him to kill Z puts a knife in to B’s hand for that purpose B kills Z with kniie. What offence A is guilty of:-
(a) Culpable homicide not amounting to murder
(b) Abetting culpable homicide
(c) Attempt to murder
(d) Murder

Answer: Option D

Q. No. 8
What punishment may be awarded to the person whose act is covered under general exceptions :-
(a) No Punishment
(b) Half of the punishment prescribed for that offence
(c) One fourth of the punishment prescribed for that offence
(d) Depends upon discreation of the court

Answer: Option A

Q. No. 9
A finds the key to Y’s house door, which Y had lost and commits home trespass by entering Y’s house having opened the door with that key. What offence has A com mi ted.
(a) Lurking house tespass
(b) Criminal misappropriation
(c) Attempt to commit theft
(d) House breaking

Select this line to see correct answer : d

Answer: Option D

Q. No. 10
A in good faith says of a book published by Z that Z’s book is indecent Z must be a man of impure mind, is this defamation punishable u/s 500 of IPC:-
(a) Yes, because the opinion respects Z’s character.
(b) No, because it falls within one of the exceptions of section 499 of IPC
(c) No, because it is slander
(d) No, because it has not been repeated

Answer: Option B

Q. No. 11
Which is not the stolen property :-
(a) Possession whereof was obtained by Cheating
(b) Possession whereof was obtained by robbery
(c) Possession whereof was obtained by dacoity
(d) Possession whereof was obtained by crimianl breach of trust

Answer: Option A

Q. No. 12
Any hurt is grievous if it causes the sufferer to be in severe bodily pain for unable to follow his ordinary pursuits during the space of :-
(a) Fifteen days
(b) Twenty days
(c) Twenty five days
(d) Thirty days

Answer: Option B

Q. No. 13
Under sec 498 A cruelty means mental & physical tor- ture:-
(a) Right
(b) Wrong
(c) Only demand of dowry includes
(d) Only physical torture includes

Answer: Option A

Q. No. 14
Whoever kidnaps or abducts any child with intention of taking dishonestly any movable property from the person of such child shall be punished under sec. 369 of I.P.C. if the age of child is under :-
(a) Ten
(b) Twelve
(c) Fourteen
(d) Fifteen years

Answer: Option A

Q. No. 15
A makes an attempt to pick the pocket of B by thrusting his hand into B’s pocket. A is guilty of:-
(a) No offence
(b) Theft
(c) Attempt of theft
(d) Using criminal force

Answer: Option C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *