CIVIL JUDGE EXAM PRACTICE PAPER 77

Q. No. 1
In case of an alternative promise one branch of which is legal and the other illegal:-
(a) Both branches will be enforceable
(b) The legal branch alone can be enforced
(c) No branch is enforceable
(d) None of the above

Answer: Option B

Q. No. 2
A supplies B, a lunatic, with necessaries suitable to his condition in life. Whether A is entitled for reimbursement from the property of B:-
(a) No
(b) Yes, if the value of property is more than one lakh
(c) Yes
(d) None of the above

Answer: Option C

Q. No. 3
A saves B’s property from fire, Circumstanses show that he intended to act gratuitously, Whether A is entitled for compensation from B
(a) Yes
(b) Not from B, but from Govenment
(c) Not from B, but from his heirs
(d) No

Answer: Option D

Q. No. 4
A the captain of B’s ship, signs of bill of lading without having received on board the goods mentioned therin, As between B and pretended consignor is concerned the bill of lading are :-
(a) Void
(b) Voidable
(c) Enforceable
(d) None of the above

Answer: Option A

Q. No. 5
Who is not a Revenue Officer:-
(a) Settlement Officer
(b) Revenue Inspector
(c) Asstt. Suptd. land records
(d) Naib Tahsildar

Answer: Option B

Q. No. 6
When does agriculture year begin :-
(a) 1 st January
(b) 1st April
(c) 1st July
(d) 15th August

Answer: Option C

Q. No. 7
When any person neglects to give information required under section 109 of M.P. Land Revenue code within stipulated period the Tahisildar may impose penalty:-
(a) Not exceeding Rs. 100
(b) Not exceeding Rs. 75
(c) Not exceeding Rs. 50
(d) Not exceeding Rs. 25

Answer: Option D

Q. No. 8
If any person wilfully defaults to pay land revenue within one month after stipulated period the Sub-divisional Officer may impose penalty:-
(a) Not exceeding 10%
(b) Not exceeding 15%
(c) Not exceeding 20%
(d) Not exceeding 25%

Answer: Option A

Q. No. 9
Land revenue for different lands will be assessed by :-
(a) Collector
(b) Settlement Officer
(c) Settlement Commissioner
(d) Commissioner of Division

Answer: Option B

Q. No. 10
The term of Settlement shall not be less than:-
(a) 100 years
(b) 50 years
(c) 30 years
(d) 20 years

Answer: Option C

Q. No. 11
No mortgage of any land by a Bhumiswami shall be valid unless the following land is left with him free from charge: –
(a) 2 acres irrigated or 3 acres unirrigated land
(b) 3 acres irrigated or 4 acres unirrigated land
(c) 1 acres irrigated or 2 acres unirrigated land
(d) 5 acres irrigated or 10 acres unirrigated land

Answer: Option D

Q. No. 12
Where the settlement operations are closed all application pending before settlement officer shall be transferred to :-
(a) Collector
(b) Tahsildar
(c) Sub-divisional officer
(d) Asstt. Suptd. land records

Answer: Option A

Q. No. 13
No usufructuary mortage of any land by a Bhumiswami shall be valid if it is for a period exceeding :-
(a) 5 years
(b) 6 years
(c) 7 years
(d) 10 years

Answer: Option B

Q. No. 14
Where a Bhumiswami effects a mortagagethe total amount of interest under section 165(3) of M.P.L.R.code shall not exceed :-
(a) Equal to principal amount
(b) One-fourth of principal amount
(c) Half of the principal amount
(d) One-third of the principal amount

Answer: Option C

Q. No. 15
Under provisions of M.P.L.R. Code a Bhumiswami may relinquish his reights by giving notice to Tahsildar. How much prior befor commencement of Agriculture year this notice should be given:-
(a) 120 days
(b) 90 days
(c) 60 days
(d) 30 days

Answer: Option D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *