CIVIL JUDGE EXAM PRACTICE PAPER 104

  • July 13, 2017
  • 10:30 am
  • Abhay Sharma

Q. No. 1
Rent Control authority shall decide, as far as may be an application u/s 23A M.P. Accommodation Control Act, 1961 within the following time:-
(a) Two months
(b) Three months
(c) Six months
(d) Twelve months

Answer: Option

Q. No. 2
Revision against the order passed by the rent control authority shall lie :-
(a) Before District Court
(b) Before High Court
(c) Before Collector
(d) Before Commissioner

Answer: Option B

Q. No. 3
Landlord has withhold the supply of water, tenant can submit complaint before whom:-
(a) Collector
(b) Sub-divisional Officer
(c) Rent Control Authority
(d) Sub-divisional Magistrate

Answer: Option C

Q. No. 4
Any offence punishable under the M.P. Accommodation Control Act 1961 shall be tried by :-
(a) Any Magistrate
(b) Magistrate First Class
(c) Magistrate Second Class
(d) Sub-divisional Magistrate

Answer: Option B

Q. No. 5
Landlord files a suit for eviction on the ground of bonafide requirement for self residence. He must send notice to tenant :-
(a) Before one month
(b) Before two month
(c) No notice is required
(d) Before three months

Answer: Option C

Q. No. 6
Which one of the following properties niay be transferred?
(a) Mere Easement
(b) A right to future maintenance
(c) Immovable property
(d) A mere right to sue

Answer: Option C

Q. No. 7
A transfers Rs. 5000 to his niece B if she will desert her husband. The transfer is :-
(a) Voidable
(b) Void
(c) Legal
(d) Enforceable

Answer: Option B

Q. No. 8
A transfers Rs. 5000 to B on condition that he shall marry with the consent of C, Dand E dies. B marries with the consent of C and I) It is deemed that :-
(a) B has fulfilled the condition
(b) B has not fulfilled condition
(c) Condition became void
(d) Conditi on became Illegal

Answer: Option A

Q. No. 9
A a Hindu who has separted from his father B sells to C three fields X, Y and Z representing that A is authorised to transfer these fields Z does not belong to A but on B’s death A as heir obtains Z, C did not rescind the contract :-
(a) Contract became infructuous
(b) C may require A to deliver Z to him
(c) Contract is void
(d) Contract is unenforceable

Answer: Option B

Q. No. 10
A owing half share and B and C each a quarter share of mauza sultanpur exchange one-eighth share of that mauza for a quarter share of mauza Lalpura There being no agreement to contrary A is entitled to an eighth share in Lalpura and B and C each is entitled to :-
(a) One-fourth share
(b) One-eighth share
(c) One-halfshare
(d) One-sixteeth share

Answer: Option D

Q. No. 11
Transfer of Property pending suit thereto the transfer shall be:-
(a) Void
(b) Affected subject to the decree or order of the court
(c) Illegal
(d) Inftuctiuous

Answer: Option B

Q. No. 12
What is not correct – the liabilities of the seller is that he is :-
(a) to disclose to the buyer any material defected in the property
(b) to produce to the buyer for examination all documents of title relating to the property
(c) not to answer to the best of his information all the relevant questions put to him by the buyer in respect of the title
(d) to give possession to the buyer as its nature admits

Answer: Option C

Q. No. 13
Where the principal money secured is 100 rupees a mortgage other than a mortgage by deposit of title deeds, what is not correct about it :-
(a) Must be signed by the mortgagor
(b) Must be attested by at least two witnesses
(c) Can be affected by at by oral agreement
(d) Must be by a registered instrument

Answer: Option C

Q. No. 14
Mortgaged property in possession of the martagagee has, during the continuance of the mortgage received any accession upon redemption in the absence of a contract to the contrary, who shall be entitled to such accession?
(a) Mortgagee
(b) Mortgagor
(c) M ortgagee and mortgagor in equal share
(d) None of the above

Answer: Option B

Q. No. 15
A lease of immoveable property does not determine:-
(a) By efflux of the time limited thereby
(b) on death of the lessor
(c) By surrender
(d) Where such time is limited conditionally on the happening of some event by the happening of such time.

Answer: Option B