CIVIL JUDGE EXAM PRACTICE PAPER 106

  • July 15, 2017
  • 10:30 am
  • Abhay Sharma

Q. No. 1
A made a gift of property to B before acceptance by B, A dies. Gift is :-
(a) Legal
(b) Illegal
(c) Void
(d) Voidable

Answer: OptionC

Q. No. 2
A owes money to B who transfers the debt to C, B then demands the debt from A who not having received notice of the transfer as prescribed in section 131 of the T.P.Act 1882 pays B The payment is:-
(a) Legal
(b) Illegal
(c) Enforceable
(d) Not enforceable

Answer: OptionA

Q. No. 3
The agreement which is not enforceable legally is called:-
(a) Voidable
(b) Void
(c) Illegal
(d) Voidable Contract

Answer: OptionB

Q. No. 4
A agrees to sell a horse worth Rs. 1000 for Rs. 10 A’s consent to the agreement was freely given. The agreement is :-
(a) Voidable
(b) Void
(c) Contract
(d) Illegal

Answer: OptionC

Q. No. 5
Which one of the following ingredients is not necessary for contract :-
(a) Proposal
(b) Acceptance
(c) Consideration
(d) Immovable Property

Answer: OptionD

Q. No. 6
All illegal contracts are void but all void contracts are not:-
(a) Legal
(b) Illegal
(c) Enforceable
(d) Voidable

Answer: OptionB

Q. No. 7
A intending to deceive B falsely represents that five hundred tons of indigo is made annually at A’s factory and thereby induce B to buy the factory The contract is :-
(a) Void
(b) Voidable at the option of A
(c) Voidable at the option of B
(d) Illegal

Answer: OptionC

Q. No. 8
A promises to maintain B’s child. B Promises to pay A Rs. 1000 yearly for the purpose. The consideration is:-
(a) Lawful
(b) Unlawful
(c) No consideration
(d) None of these

Answer: OptionA

Q. No. 9
A agrees to sell to B a hundred tons of oil. There is nothing whatever to show what kind of oil was intended. The agreement is :-
(a) Voidable
(b) Void
(c) Enforceable
(d) Non-enforceable

Answer: OptionB

Q. No. 10
A agrees to pay B a sum of money, if B marries C, C marries D. The agreement is:-
(a) Void
(b) Voidable
(c) Legal
(d) Illegal

Answer: OptionA

Q. No. 11
A Promises to paint a picture for B within 10 days at a price ofRs. 1000 A dies before the days. The contract is :-
(a) Enforceable
(b) Non-enforceable
(c) Voidable
(d) Void

Answer: OptionB

Q. No. 12
A contracts to sing for B at a concert for Us. 1000 which are paid in advance. A is too ill to sing. Then :-
(a) A must refund to B Rs. 1000 paid in advance
(b) A must not refund to B Rs. 1000 paid in advance
(c) B can receive compensation from A
(d) None of the above

Answer: OptionB

Q. No. 13
A, a tradesman leaves his goods at B’s house by mistake B uses the goods as his own. Then :-
(a) B need not pay to A
(b) B is bound to pay A
(c) There is no contract
(d) None of the above

Answer: OptionB

Q. No. 14
A in consideration that B will employ C in collecting the rent B’s Zamindari. Promises B to be responsible to the amount Rs. 5000 for the due collection and payment by C of those rents. This is :-
(a) No guarantee
(b) Simple guarantee
(c) Continuing guarantee
(d) None of these

Answer: OptionC

Q. No. 15
When did M.P.Land Revenue Code 1959 come into force ?
(a) 1.10.1959
(b) 1.11.1959
(c) 2.10.1959
(d) 2.11.1959

Answer: OptionC