CIVIL JUDGE EXAM PRACTICE PAPER 107

  • July 16, 2017
  • 10:30 am
  • Abhay Sharma

Q. No. 1
Village Patel is appointed by:-
(a) Collector
(b) Sub-divisional officer
(c) Tahsildar
(d) Revenue Inspector

Answer: Option A

Q. No. 2
Wajib-ul-arj shall not record:-
(a) Right for irrigation
(b) Right to drinking water
(c) Right to way
(d) Right to fishing

Answer: Option B

Q. No. 3
Aggrieved person may not apply for a review of an order or judgement of a Civil Court, on one of the following grounds :-
(a) A decree or order from which an appeal is allowed but from which no appeal has been preferred
(b) A decree or order is passed in the absense of aggrieved person
(c) A decree or order from which no appeal is allowed
(d) A decision on a reference from a court of small cause

Answer: Option B

Q. No. 4
Order for disposal of property at conclusion of trial by Criminal Court. What is not correct :-
(a) By destruction
(b) By confiscation
(c) Delivery to any person claiming to be entitled to possession
(d) By declaration of title of any person to the ownership of property

Answer: Option D

Q. No. 5
Judge has power to put question or order production of document, what is not true:-
(a) Parties shall not be entitled to make objection to any such question or order
(b) Parties shall be entitled to cross-examine the witness upon answer given in reply of such question as a right
(c) Without the leave of Court Party shall not be entitled to cross examine
(d) Judge shall not be entitled to compel any witness to answer or produce document which is refusablc u/s 121 to 131 Evidence Act.

Answer: Option B

Q. No. 6
Suit for partion of immovable property shall be instituted in the court where:-
(a) Plaintiff resides
(b) Plantiff carries on his profession
(c) Subject matter is situated
(d) With the permission of the District Judge, in the Court

Answer: Option c

Q. No. 7
Court may make order for the payment of Compen -satory cost from any party submitting false, claim or defence :-
(a) upto Rs. 5000
(b) upto Rs.3000
(c) upto Rs. 1000
(d) Any amount without limit

Answer: Option B

Q. No. 93
Question which shall be determind by the court execcuting decree :-
(a) Decree obtained by fraud
(b) Whether any person is or is not the representative of a party
(c) Decree obtained by Collusion
(d) None of these

Answer: Option B

Q. No. 9
The property which is not liable to attachment and sale in execution of decree :-
(a) Government securities
(b) Promissory Note
(c) Books of Account
(d) Bond

Answer: Option C

Q. No. 10
Court may not issue a commission :-
(a) to examine any person
(b) to examine accounts
(c) to perform any ministerial Act
(d) to arrest a person

Answer: Option D

Q. No. 11
Which of the following is not correct regarding powers of appellate court :-
(a) Have power to determine a case finally
(b) I lave power lo remand the case
(c) Not have power to lake additional evidence
(d) I lave power lo frame and refer them for trial

Answer: Option C

Q. No. 12
The plaint shall not be rejected in one of the following conditions :-
(a) Where ildoes not disclose a cause of action
(b) Where it is not submitted by an advocate
(c) Where the relief claimed is undervalued and it is not corrected after the order of Court
(d) Where the suit appears from the statement in the plaint to be barred by law.

Answer: Option B

Q. No. 13
Auction purchaser shall pay full of purchase money :-
(a) Within 7 days
(b) Within 15 days
(c) within 21 days
(d) within 30 days

Answer: Option B

Q. No. 14
Which one of the following is not essential condition for application of Res Judicata:-
(a) Previous suit was finally heard and decided by the Court of Competent Jurisdiction
(b) Previous suit must be pending before a Court
(c) Parties in previous and the subsequent suits must be the same
(d) Subject matter of previous and the subsequent suite must be the same

Answer: Option B

Q. No. 15
Proceeding in a suit, relating to minor shall not the stayed:-
(a) On retirement of the next friend of a minor
(b) On attaining the majority by the minor
(c) On removal of the next friend of a minor
(d) On death of the next friend of a minor.

Answer: Option B