CIVIL JUDGE EXAM PRACTICE PAPER 156

  • October 2, 2017
  • 10:00 am
  • Abhay Sharma

1. The accused inflicted injuries on non-vital parts of the deceased which were not found to be sufficient in the ordinary course of nature to cause death but it was proved that he inflicted the injuries with a nowledge that with these injuries the victim was likely to die. The case would be punishable under section-
(A) 302 I.P.C.
(B) 303 I.P.C.
(C) 304 Part I I.P.C.
(D) 304 Part II I.P.C.

Answer: Option D

2. The termination of pregnancy will attract penal provisions of Section 312 I.P.C. if it is done-
(A) to prevent injury to the physical or mental health of the pregnant woman
(B) in view of the substantial risk that if the child is born it would suffer from such physical or mental abnormalities as to be seriously handicapped
(C) as the pregnancy is alleged by pregnant woman to have been caused by rape
(D) None of the above.

Answer: Option D

3. Which kind of hurt is not grievous?
(A) Any hurt which endangers life.
(B) Any hurt which causes the sufferer to be during the space of 15 days in severe bodily pain.
(C) Permanent privation of the sight of either eye.
(D) Privation of any member or joint.

Answer: Option B

4. ‘A’ finds a ring belonging to ‘Z’ on a table in the house which ‘Y’ occupies . A dishonestly removes the ring. A has committed which of the following offence?
(A) Criminal breach of trust
(B) Criminal misappropriation of property
(C) Theft
(D) Dishonestly receiving stolen property.

Answer: Option C

5. Theory of retribution-
(A) is a theory in which exemplary punishment shall be given to criminal
(B) is a theory that a criminal should be punished in proportion to his offence
(C) is a theory in which the criminal must be reformed
(D) is a theory in which criminal should be sent to open jail.

Answer: Option B

6. ‘A’ is a good swimmer looks ‘B’ drowning but does not try to save ‘A’. ‘A’ has committed the offence of-
(A) murder
(B) culpable homicide not amounting to murder
(C) causing death due to negligent act.
(D) not committed any offence.

Answer: Option D

7. In which of the following sections of U.R Zamindari Abolition and Land Reforms Act, 1955, a revenue court can grant injunction?
(A) Section 229-A
(B) Section 229-B
(C) Section 229-C
(D) Section 229-D.

Answer: Option D

8. Re-possession of the leased land after eviction is punishable under which Section of the U.R Zamindari Abolition and Land Reforms Act?
(A) 115-C
(B) 122-F
(C) 198-A
(D) 209.

Answer: Option C

9. Section 11A of the UP. Consolidation of Holdings Act, 1953 bars-
(A) a fresh suit before civil Court
(B) a fresh suit before revenue court
(C) objection pertaining to title
(D) objection pertaining to allotment of chaks.

Answer: Option C

10. Section 52-A of the U.R Consolidation of Holdings Act, 1953 empowers the-
(A) Director of Consolidation to make provisions for chak roads or chak guls
(B) Deputy Director of Consolidation to provide for chak roads or chak guIs
(C) Collector to provide for chak roads or chak guls
(D) Settlement Officer Consolidation to provide for chak roads or chak guls.

Answer: Option C